On April 22nd, DACC students and their families attended a celebration of hard work, dedication, and resilience. One hundred and five students were recognized for earning a place in the National Technical Honor Society, a distinction that recognizes grades in academic and lab courses, outstanding attendance, community service, and leadership.
Congratulations to our new and returning students and thank you to the families and support systems who show up for our students and celebrate their accomplishments. Thank you to our DACC staff who are dedicated to elevating the lives of our students and helping them achieve their goals.
National Technical Honor Society new members receive a certificate, a lapel pin, a tassel to be displayed at graduation, a decal, and a diploma seal, whereas returning members receive Honor cords. In addition, benefits exclusive to members become available such as scholarships, letters of recommendation, and a career readiness portal with resources to help students navigate their career path.
Download photos from the ceremony here.
Photo credit: Keoni Odom and Piper Baxley
NEW INDUCTEES:
Elizabeth Rockwell, Big Walnut High School
Natalie Reida , Big Walnut High School
Natalie Vrancken, Big Walnut High School
Megan Fitzpatrick, Big Walnut High School
Kailyn Roush, Big Walnut High School
Stephanie Maddux, Buckeye Valley High School
Zeno Eder, Delaware Hayes High School
Noor Jhemi, Delaware Hayes High School
Blake Harter, Delaware Hayes High School
Megan Vazquez, Delaware Hayes High School
Isabelle Lazar, Delaware Hayes High School
Zoey SanFillipo, Delaware Hayes High School
Moira Lewis, Delaware Hayes High School
Zoey Morse , Delaware Hayes High School
Joy Young, Delaware Hayes High School, Homeschooled
Libby Berg, Dublin Coffman High School
Olivia Bogue, Hilliard Bradley High School
Morgan Dewitt, Homeschooled
Christopher Pomponio, Homeschooled
Freya Eppstein, Marysville STEM Early College High School
Aidan Kaufman, Oakstone Academy High School
Harini Anantoji, Olentangy Berlin High School
Carly Buck, Olentangy Berlin High School
Carlin Swanson, Olentangy Berlin High School
Jack Boyce, Olentangy Berlin High School
Alivia Harrell, Olentangy Berlin High School
Matilyn Herman, Olentangy Berlin High School
Elena Carey, Olentangy Berlin High School
Megan Elders, Olentangy Berlin High School
Nylah Smith, Olentangy Berlin High School
Andrew Langan, Olentangy High School
Ansam Mohammed, Olentangy High School
Claire Sipes, Olentangy High School
Anna Carlson, Olentangy High School
Elaina Scott, Olentangy High School
Grace Blachly, Olentangy Liberty High School
Isabelle Weaver, Olentangy Liberty High School
Amelia Russell, Olentangy Liberty High School
Megan Sullenberger, Olentangy Liberty High School
Zora Wingart, Olentangy Liberty High School
Gabriella Sarbaugh, Olentangy Orange High School
Nigora Hakimova, Olentangy Orange High School
Daniel San Filippo, Olentangy Orange High School
James Verdin, Olentangy Orange High School
Brianna Darlington , Olentangy Orange High School
Reagan Hoyt, Olentangy Orange High School
Madeline Howman, Olentangy Orange High School
Taylor Woods, Thomas Worthington High School
Kennedy Sherrill, Thomas Worthington High School
Janelle Gyamfi, Thomas Worthington High School
Renie Mensah-Bonsu, Thomas Worthington High School
Taelynn Ayers, TRECA Digital Academy (Online Schooling)
Joel Hyer, Westerville Central High School
Pierce Minter, Westerville Central High School
Mary Sage Hyde, Westerville North High School
Michael Elliott, Westerville South High School
Lola Abdallah, Westerville South High School
Amanda Hirsch, Worthington Kilbourne High School
Quinn McComb, Worthington Kilbourne High School
Tyler Jacobs, Olentangy Orange High School
RETURNING MEMBERS:
Michaela Kegler, Bexley High School
Raegan Mullins, Big Walnut High School
Kara Brown, Big Walnut High School
Haylie McComas, Big Walnut High School
Camille Leber, Buckeye Valley High School
Jordis Latiolais, Delaware Hayes High School
Emefa Sallar, Delaware Hayes High School
Charles Chesnes, Delaware Hayes High School
Isabel Fry, Dublin Coffman High School
Sriya Sriram, Dublin Jerome High School
Sophia Lauro, Dublin Scioto high school
Gabrielle Donoghue, Grandview Heights High School
Lilly Herf, Grandview Heights High School
Ava Dorsey, Homeschooled
Garrett Slater, Homeschooled
Samuel Camealy, Homeschooled
Boston Kobayashi, Homeschooled
Aisha Sanyang, Olentangy Berlin High School
Brenna Mowrey, Olentangy Berlin High School
Brenden Carpenter, Olentangy High School
Jessica Hamilton, Olentangy High School
Mackenzie Hoye, Olentangy High School
Kaitlynn Prindle, Olentangy High School
Annabelle Cushman, Olentangy High School
Isabella Hicks, Olentangy High School
Trupti Chabukswar, Olentangy Liberty High School
Mia Hathaway, Olentangy Liberty High School
Janya Nelahonne, Olentangy Liberty High School
Carley Budreau, Olentangy Liberty High School
Alayna Bogner, Olentangy Liberty High School
Rowan McCarrell, Olentangy Liberty High School
David Blachly, Olentangy Liberty High School
Madison Strunck, Olentangy Liberty High School
Vincent Panzica, Olentangy Orange High School
Brianna Panzica, Olentangy Orange High School
Tanvi Rajagopal, Olentangy Orange High School
Leah Garrett, River Valley High School
Ashley Nsibula, Thomas Worthington High School
Claire Stewart, Thomas Worthington High School
Samantha Bothager, Thomas Worthington High School
Elizabeth Robinson, Westerville Central High School
Hadasah Mensah, Westerville South High School
Braden McClurg, Worthington Kilbourne High School
Alexa Zink, Worthington Kilbourne High School
Saja Abuasi, Worthington Kilbourne High School